Skip to main content

Payroll umbrella barometer

Five years of Weepo data. Five independent sources. A quantified portrait of the French umbrella employee.

Read the study
Weepo

Weepo Barometer 2026

Wage portage key figures in 2026

  • Over 500 consultants
  • Online activity account
  • Zero Hidden Fees Label

Short answer

In wage portage, median net pay is €4,200 per month for a median invoiced revenue of €10,260, with a median day rate of €526. Once expenses and benefits are included, reconstituted purchasing power reaches 56% of revenue, or €5,746 per month.

Public anchors from the Weepo wage portage barometer 2026
IndicatorMedian valueDefinition
Median net pay€4,200 / monthMedian net accounting pay observed over five years of Weepo records (2021–2026).
Median invoiced revenue€10,260 / monthMedian monthly revenue associated with that net pay.
Median day rate€526 / dayMedian average daily rate of Weepo carried consultants.
Reconstituted purchasing power56% of revenue (€5,746 / month)Rate at which revenue turns into purchasing power, expenses and benefits included. Net accounting pay alone is about 41% of revenue.
Dataset20,000+ payslipsWeepo activity accounts analysed between 2021 and 2026, cross-checked against 6 internal sources.

Method and limits

The figures come from aggregated, anonymised data: more than 20,000 Weepo activity accounts, 75,000 simulations and 12,000 sales contacts over 2021–2026. Detailed medians (quartiles, professions, age, seniority) are in the full barometer.

These benchmarks describe Weepo carried consultants: they guarantee neither a salary nor a rate and do not represent the whole market. For a personalised estimate, use the simulator.

Frequently asked questions about wage portage figures

What is the median net pay in wage portage?
According to the Weepo 2026 barometer based on 20,000 payslips, median net pay in wage portage is €4,200 per month, for a median invoiced revenue of €10,260.
What is the median day rate in wage portage?
The median day rate of Weepo carried consultants is €526 per day according to the Weepo 2026 barometer.
What share of revenue does a carried employee keep?
Reconstituted purchasing power reaches 56% of revenue (€5,746 per month), expenses and benefits included. Net accounting pay alone is about 41%.